Israel's Road to Rio 2016

Israel's largest-ever Olympic delegation heads to Rio in hopes of reaching the podium.

By JERUSALEM POST SPORTS STAFF
August 1, 2016 14:07
2 minute read.
THE ISRAELI delegation to upcoming the Rio Olympics poses with President Reuven Rivlin at his reside

THE ISRAELI delegation to upcoming the Rio Olympics poses with President Reuven Rivlin at his residence in Jerusalem yesterday.. (photo credit: JACK BROOK)

Despite a dispiriting showing in London in 2012, Israel’s largest-ever Olympic delegation hopes to inspire the new generation of Israeli athletes in Rio this year.

The 47 athletes will be competing in 17 different sports ranging from gymnastics and judo to sailing and tennis. Israel has won 16 medals throughout its Olympic history, including a gold medal by windsurfer Gal Fridman in Athens in 2004.

Be the first to know - Join our Facebook page.


The country hopes to add to this list with crowd favorites like the Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics Team, which recently won a gold medal in the Clubs and Hoops final at the 2016 European Championship in Holon, and Ziv Kalontorov, 19, who will be making his Olympic debut four years earlier than planned, among others.

Though the Olympic Games hold considerably tough competition from around the world, the Israeli team shows strong potential of reaching the podium.

The Jerusalem Post
has compiled profiles of the athletes taking place in the events.

Nina Amir and Gil Cohen
Women’s 470 Team Sailing

Ron Atias
Men’s Taekwondo (under-58 kilogram category) 

Laetitia Beck

Women's Golf

Shani Bloch

Women's Road Cycling

Linda Bolder

Women’s Judo (under-70 kilogram category)

Lonah Korlima Chemtai
Women's Marathon

Gili Cohen

Women’s Judo (under-52 kilogram category)

Ron Darmon

Men's Triathlon

Maayan Davidovich
Women's RS:X Sailing

Keren Siebner
Women's Swimming

Yarden Gerbi 
Women’s Judo (under-63 kilogram category)

Agaze Guadie 
Men's Marathon

Shlomi Haimy
Men's Mountain Biking

Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics Team

Women’s Group Rhythmic Gymnastics

Amit Ivry
Women's Swimming

Ziv Kalontarov
Men's Swimming

Ilana Kratysh
Women’s Wrestling (under-69 kilogram category)

Dmitry Kroyter
Men's High Jump

Hannah Knyazyeva-Minenko
 
Women's Triple Jump

Tesama Moogas
Men's Marathon

Dan Froyliche and Eyal Levin

Men’s 470 Team Sailing

Sagi Muki
Men’s Judo (under-73 kilogram category)

Andrea Murez
Women's Swimming

Gal Nevo
Men's Swimming

Igor Olshanetskyi
Men’s Weightlifting (over-105 kilogram category)

Golan Pollack
Men’s Judo (under-66 kilogram category)

Sergey Richter
Men's Shooting

Shira Rishony
Women’s Judo (under-48 kilogram category)

Neta Rivkin
Women’s Individual Rhythmic Gymnastics

Donald Sanford

Men’s 400 meters

Ori Sasson

Men’s Judo (over-100 kilogram category)

Dudi Sela
Men's Tennis

Alex Shatilov
Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Zohar Shikler
 
Women's Swimming

Marhu Teferi
Men's Marathon

Anastasia Gloushkov Leventhal and Ievgenia Tetelbaum
Synchronized Swimming Duet

Maor Tiyouri
Women's Marathon

Yakov Toumarkin

Men's Swimming

Misha Zilberman
Men's Badminton

Shahar Zubari
Men’s RS:X Windsurfing

The games kick off August 5th and end August 21st.


Related Content

Coach Jordi Cruyff
April 20, 2018
Mac Tel Aviv seeks to reverse recent slide

By ALLON SINAI

Israel Weather
  • 15 - 27
    Beer Sheva
    18 - 23
    Tel Aviv - Yafo
  • 15 - 23
    Jerusalem
    16 - 22
    Haifa
  • 20 - 36
    Elat
    18 - 28
    Tiberias