Monday's Maccabiah Games results

By
July 14, 2009 06:18
1 minute read.
Monday's Maccabiah Games results

maccabiah volleyball 88. (photo credit: )

Baseball Jr. Men's: Israel 8, Mexico 2. Basketball Jr. Men's (aged 15-16): Brazil 61, Mexico 48; Australia 80, Great Britain 27; Argentina 46, Israel 86. Jr. Men's (aged 17-18): Argentina 73, Germany 38; Australia 82, Israel 37. Cycling Men's: Time Trial Race (aged 17-18): Yoav Bear 35:59, Michael Rifkin 35:59, Yuval Dolin 37:04. Time Trial Race (aged 19-29): Aleksey Schimdt 45:23, Samuel Bail 47:42, Valeriy Grinkovskiy 48:56. Time Trial Race (aged 40-59): Issy Zimmerman 38:57, Ori Zur 39:32, Israel Chen 39:43. Time Trial Race (over 50): Ofer Pozner 36:05, Gil Rozenshtein 36:39, Yossi Nagel 38:46. Futsal Men's: Denmark 5, Guatemala 1; Estonia 3, USA 11; Lithuania 5, Spain 2; Australia 5, Great Britain 2; Brazil 11, Finland 2; Hungary 2, Mexico 13. Master's: Israel 6, Spain 1; Brazil 3, Great Britain 8; Mexico 0, Russia 4. Junior's: Australia 0, Brazil 4; Great Britain 2, Italy 1. Golf (Stableford) Men's and Women's Open: Aaron Liverant 61; Giora Friede 79; Ian Schwartz 69; Jeffrey Rubenstein 71; Laurence Fuhr 64; Michael Roth 72; Stanley Roth 67. Rowing Men's: Four Without - ISR 06:33.85, Evgeny Kovalzon with Tom Aviram, Anton Vinokur, Smuel Zolotarev; ISR 06:42.12, Guy Rutenberg with Leonid Hazkin, Adi Goldshtein, Evgny Begelfor; USA 06:09.65, Jeremy Serkin with Mike Katin, Ryan Strauss, Pete Morelli. Quadruple - ISR 06:22.40, Anton Berezin with Kondrashov, Polomarchuk, Verbitsky; ISR 06:25.78, Daniel Baliya with Evgeni Shramko, Oleg Gonerovski, Vostrilov; USA 06:10.57, Gregory Kaplan with Peter Morelli, Jon Werner, Ryan Strauss; BRA 06:58.82, Roberto Teixeira with Nahon Marinho Joel Crystal, Simon Harari Meshulam. Women's: Anna Motych RUS 08:59.83; Caroline Post USA 08:07.01; Chen Oshri ISR 08:19.11; Elizabeth Barnett USA 08:27.69; Liliana Boruchowicz CTR 08:27.19; Sharon Sajanovich ARG 09:01.82; Tatiana Omok ISR 08:32.96. Soccer Men's: Russia 1, Switzerland 1; Australia 1, Chile 0; S. Africa 2, Sweden 0; Argentina 1, Great Britain 1; Germany 0, Israel 3. Men's Masters (45+): Argentina 0, Brazil 0; Great Britain 0, Israel 2. Jr. Boys (aged 15-16): Israel 0, USA 1; Canada 2, Germany 1; Argentina 2, Brazil 3; Australia 2, Great Britain 5; Mexico 0, S. Africa 0. Jr. Women's: Canada 3, Israel 1. Softball Men's: Canada 13, USA 12; Mexico 8, Venezuela 1. Volleyball Jr. Women's: Israel 25-25-25 over USA 17-13-17. Waterpolo Men's: Brazil 4, Canada 11; Mexico 3, USA 23.


Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI

Israel Weather
  • 9 - 19
    Beer Sheva
    11 - 18
    Tel Aviv - Yafo
  • 8 - 16
    Jerusalem
    12 - 18
    Haifa
  • 12 - 25
    Elat
    12 - 22
    Tiberias