There is a great circular route which is approximately six kilometers and ends with quite an uphill climb which is well worth the it for the views.
The route begins and ends at the same point and follows the black tail path. To reach the start of the hike, travel north on Route 89 to Meilliya and Mitspe Hilla. Near the entrance to the Mitspe, continue straight until you reach a dirt road and then continue for 200 meters until the parking lot on your left. From this point track the footpath that descends to the river.