Families of migrant children 21 days to file for permits

By JPOST.COM STAFF
August 1, 2010 16:53
1 minute read.

The Prime Minister's Office Sunday provided media with the five criteria by which foreign workers' children will be permitted to remain in Israel.

The criteria, determined by the inter-ministerial committee that examined the issue were: the child in question had studies in the Israeli educational system, including kindergarten, in the 2009-2010 academic year, the child was registered in an Israeli school for the 2010-2011 academic year, the child had lived in Israel for at least five years continuously, and was either born in Israel or had entered the country before his 13th birthday, the child speaks Hebrew and the child's parents had entered Israel under a legal visa or work permit.

The Interior Ministry will be enabled to grant temporary residence visas to the parents and siblings of the children remaining in Israel under these criteria if they have lived with the child in a joint household since their birth or entry into Israel and were living with them on the date the government reached its decision. Barring any new developments prejudicing their status, the child's family's permits will be renewed annually until their child turns 21, at which point the other family members may request permanent resident status.

The children and foreign workers families who meet these conditions will be allotted 21 days to submit their applications from the date the government's decision is published in daily newspapers across the nation. Applications may be extended by a clerk for another 21 days if all principal documents have been submitted within the initial time-frame.


Related Content

Breaking news
June 21, 2018
Report: May asked minister to justify UK status as 'tier one' military

By REUTERS