BREAKING NEWS

Olympics: Toumarkin, Nevo qualify for next Swimming rounds

Israelis Yakov Toumarkin and Gal Nevo each qualified for the next rounds in their respective swimming categories on Wednesday.
Toumarkin came in 8th in the Olympic men's swimming 200m backstroke heats with a time of 1:57.33, while Nevo came in 12th in the men's swimming 200m individual medley heats at 1:59.56.Full results for each are:
Men's swimming 200m backstroke - Qualified for Next Round
 1.   Tyler Clary (U.S.)            1 minute 56.24 seconds
 2.   Ryan Lochte (U.S.)            1:56.36               
 3.   Zhang Fenglin (China)         1:56.71               
 4.   Ryosuke Irie (Japan)          1:56.81               
 5.   Gabor Balog (Hungary)         1:56.98               
 6.   Jan-Philip Glania (Germany)   1:57.01               
 7.   Nick Driebergen (Netherlands) 1:57.29               
 8.   Yakov-Yan Toumarkin (Israel)  1:57.33               
 9.   Peter Bernek (Hungary)        1:57.52               
 10.  Mitch Larkin (Australia)      1:57.53               
 11.  Tobias Oriwol (Canada)        1:58.06               
 12.  Yannick Lebherz (Germany)     1:58.07               
 13.  Kazuki Watanabe (Japan)       1:58.17               
 14.  Radoslaw Kawecki (Poland)     1:58.18               
 15.  Omar Pinzon (Colombia)        1:58.20               
 16.  Leonardo De Deus (Brazil)     1:58.22

Men's swimming 200m individual medley  -  Qualified for Next Round:
1.   Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)           1 minute 57.20 seconds
2.   Ryan Lochte (U.S.)              1:58.03               
3.   Kosuke Hagino (Japan)           1:58.22               
4.   Michael Phelps (U.S.)           1:58.24               
5.   Thiago Pereira (Brazil)         1:58.31               
6.   James Goddard (Britain)         1:58.56               
7.   Markus Deibler (Germany)        1:58.61               
8.   Markus Rogan (Austria)          1:58.66               
9.   Ken Takakuwa (Japan)            1:58.82               
10.  Henrique Rodrigues (Brazil)     1:59.37               
11.  Chad Le Clos (South Africa)     1:59.45               
12.  Gal Nevo (Israel)               1:59.56               
13.  Daniel Tranter (Australia)      1:59.70               
14.  Vytautas Janusaitis (Lithuania) 1:59.84               
15.  Joe Roebuck (Britain)           2:00.04               
16.  Andrew Ford (Canada)            2:00.28
Subscribe for our daily newsletter
Subscribe for our daily newsletter

By subscribing I accept the terms of use