Supreme Court

Trump administration cannot hold migrants without bond hearings past 90 days, court rules

US Circuit Judge Cory Wilson, a Trump appointee, dissented, saying "the majority marginalizes the Constitution's express grant of plenary authority over immigration matters to Congress."

Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) arrive to push protesters back as cars enter and leave the Delaney Hall Immigration Detention Center on June 12, 2026 in Newark, New Jersey.
Forty-two immigrants became United States citizens during a swearing-in ceremony at Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, Calabasas, California, April 25, 2024.

The Supreme Court upheld birthright citizenship, but American Jews can't declare victory - opinion

Attorney Michael Rabello, candidate for the State Comptroller seen at the Knesset, the Israeli parliament in Jerusalem, on June 1, 2026.

High Court ruling orders Knesset to hold new vote on state comptroller after filming scandal

An illustrative photograph of a man wearing tefillin

US Supreme Court agrees to hear case of Ohio Jew forbidden from holding home minyan


High Court gives Gaza NGOs 30 days to submit employee lists, backs Israel registration rule

The petition followed the NGOs' refusal of Israel’s request that organizations provide lists of their local employees, as required under Israel’s NGO registration and security screening procedure.

Supreme court justice Ofer Grosskopf (C) arrives for a hearing on a petition seeking a conditional order that would require Justice Minister Yariv Levin to cooperate with Supreme Court President Yitzhak Amit in appointing office holders, at the Supreme Court in Jerusalem, May 20, 2026.

Journalistic privilege expanded by Supreme Court in Assenheim case

The decision does not end the police effort to obtain material from the interview. Rather, the court ordered police to submit a new, narrowed, and concrete request by June 3.

 Eli Feldstein, who were arrested in the so-called Qatargate investigation seen at the District Court in Tel Aviv, on May 15, 2025.

High Court presses Levin over refusal to work with Supreme Court president Amit

The High Court pressed Justice Minister Yariv Levin over his refusal to cooperate with Supreme Court President Isaac Amit on judicial appointments.

Justice Minister Yariv Levin, Ministers and Mk's attend a plenum session at the assembly hall of the Knesset, the Israeli parliament in Jerusalem, December 10, 2025.

Musician Yuval Vilner named as suspect in alleged rape of Shaylee Atary, Naama Shahar

In March, the court had temporarily barred publication of his name, holding off on disclosure due to claims that publication could trigger a suicidal act. 

Israeli singer Shay-Li Atari Wiener, who recently revealed she was raped several years ago, protests alongside supporters outside a court hearing of her alleged rapist in Tel Aviv, January 21, 2026.

Two-thirds of Israelis support immediately forming commission of inquiry into October 7, poll finds

The main point of contention, the poll found, is whether or not the judiciary should be involved in the inquiry committee. 

A memorial ceremony at the Nova festival marking two years since the October 7 massacre when Hamas terrorists infiltrated southern Israel, murdering more than 1200 people. October 07, 2025.

High Court cancels Karhi’s removal of KAN search chairwoman, orders appointment process to advance

Justices say minister lacked basis to remove retired judge Nechama Munitz, whose committee is central to filling vacancies on public broadcaster’s council.

MK Shlomo Karhi (Likud).

Levin's refusal to meet with Supreme Court harms Israeli public, judiciary, AG argues

“In effect, from a system-of-government perspective, this constitutes a severe, unjustified, and unexplained infringement by the executive branch on the judiciary."

Justice Minister Yariv Levin, MK Simcha Rothman (Religious Zionist Party), and MK Yulia Malinovsky hold joint press conference in Knesset ahead of upcoming vote on bill to publicly prosecute Oct. 7 terrorists, Sunday May 10, 2026.

State asks High Court for more time in Arab-Israeli bodies retention petition, families oppose

The petition asks the court to order the immediate release of the bodies for burial, arguing that the justification previously relied upon by the state no longer applies.

 The High Court of Justice in Jerusalem

Israel’s deep state debate, judicial legitimacy crisis - opinion

Israel’s Supreme Court battle is now framed through the lens of a “deep state” narrative.

View of the empty courtroom at the Supreme Court in Jerusalem on July 13, 2025.

High Court gives Levin until Thursday to say when he will convene Judicial Selection Committee

The decision, issued by Justices Ofer Grosskopf, Alex Stein, and Gila Canfy-Steinitz, followed a hearing on Levin’s continued refusal to fully convene the committee.

Minister of Justice Yariv Levin attends a plenum session at the assembly hall of the Knesset, the Israeli parliament in Jerusalem, November 19, 2025.