Tuesday's Maccabiah Games Schedule - Day 3

By
July 14, 2009 06:26
Tuesday's Maccabiah Games Schedule - Day 3

maccabiah table tennis 88. (photo credit: )

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user experience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Report and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew - Ivrit
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later

Baseball At Sportech Tzafon, Tel Aviv Jr. Men's: Mexico vs Canada (10 a.m.); Israel vs USA (4 p.m.) Basketball At Lev Hapark Hall, Raanana Men's: Germany vs Canada (3 p.m.) Women's: Canada vs USA (5 p.m.) At Aviv Hall, Raanana Men's: Greece vs Brazil (4 p.m.); Russia vs Argentina (6 p.m.); USA vs Mexico (8 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Jr. Women's: Australia vs Canada (11:30 a.m.); Great Britain vs USA (4 p.m.) At Hesegi Hall, Wingate Institute Jr. Men's (born in 1991-92): Argentina vs Canada (4 p.m.); Azerbaijan vs Australia (6:15 p.m.); USA vs Israel (8:30 p.m.) Jr. Men's (born in 1993-94): Turkey vs Canada (11:30 a.m.); Italy vs Belgium (1:45 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Jr. Men's (born in 1993-94): Russia vs USA (11:30 a.m.) At Metrowest Hall, Raanana Men's Masters: Brazil vs Great Britain (4 p.m.); USA vs Argentina (6 p.m.); Israel vs Australia (8 p.m.) Chess At Blue Bay Hotel, Netanya Open: Round 2 (3 - 7 p.m.) Juniors: Round 2 (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.) Cricket At Lod Stadium, Lod Men's: Great Britian vs S. Africa (10:30 a.m.) At Kibbutz Gezer Jr. Men's: Great Britain vs S. Africa (10:30 a.m.) Field Hockey At Football Fields, West Raanana Men's: USA vs Australia (4 p.m.); Argentina vs Germany (5:30 p.m.) Futsal At Marom Nave, Ramat Gan Men's: Russia vs Guatemala (5 p.m.); Denmark vs Hungary (6:45 p.m.); Israel vs Lithuania (8:30 p.m.) At Zisman Hall, Ramat Gan Men's: Spain vs Australia (5 p.m.); Argentina vs USA (6:45 p.m.); Estonia vs Brazil (8:30 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Jr. Men's (born in 1991-92): Argentina vs Spain (7 p.m.); Turkey vs Brazil (8 p.m.); France vs Great Britain (9 p.m.) Jr. Men's (born in 1993-94): Mexico vs Argentina (5 p.m.); Spain vs Turkey (6 p.m.) Golf At Caesarea Golf Club Masters Men's: Stroke play first round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Men's & Women's: Stableford tournament final day (7 a.m. - 12 p.m.) Gymnastics At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Women's: Preliminaries (2:30 - 5 p.m.) Men's: Preliminaries (6:30 - 8:30 p.m.) Jr. Women's: Preliminaries (10 a.m. - 12 p.m.) Jr. Men's: Preliminaries (6:30 - 8:30 p.m.) Lawn Bowling At Ramat Gan Bowls Club Men's pairs, trips: Israel A vs Great Britain B (3 p.m.); S. Africa A vs Great Britain A (3 p.m.); South Africa B vs Israel B (3 p.m.); Canada vs Australia A (6 p.m.); Israel B vs Canada (6 p.m.); Australia A vs South Africa B (6 p.m.); Great Britain A vs Israel A (6 p.m.); Great Britain B vs Australia B (6 p.m.) Women's pairs, trips: Israel A vs Australia (2 p.m.); Israel B vs S. Africa B (2 p.m.); S. Africa A vs Israel B (5 p.m.); S. Africa B vs Australia (5 p.m.) Netball Hayovel Hall, Herzliya Women's: Israel vs Australia (7 p.m.) Jr. Women's: S. Africa vs Australia (5:15 p.m.); Great Britian vs Israel (8:45 p.m.) Rowing At Daniel Rowing Center, Tel Aviv Men's: Pair oars without semi-finals (5:30 p.m.); Single sculls qualifying: Round 1(5:45 p.m); Round 2 (6 p.m.); Round 3 (6:15 p.m.); Round 4 (6:30 p.m.) Rugby At Central Stadium, Wingate Institute Men's: S. Africa vs Great Britain (6 p.m.) Soccer At Ketzef Stadium, Haifa Women's: Canada vs Great Britain (4 p.m.); Australia vs USA (4 p.m.); Brazil vs Israel (6 p.m.) At the Dromi Courts, Wingate Institute Jr. Women's: Great Britain vs Canada (11 a.m.); Isael vs USA (11 a.m.) Jr. Men's (born in 1991-92): Brazil vs Sweden (4 p.m.); Argentina vs Russia (6 p.m.); Germany vs USA (4 p.m.); Great Britain vs Canada (6 p.m.) At Neurim Stadium, Neurim Jr. Men's (born in 1991-92): Mexico vs Holland (4 p.m.); Israel vs S. Africa (6 p.m.) At Neve Sha'anan Stadium, Haifa Men's Masters (35+): Canada vs Brazil (4 p.m.); Argentina vs Israel (6 p.m.) At Avi Ran Court, Haifa Men's Masters (35+): Mexico vs Great Britain (4 p.m.); USA vs S. Africa (6 p.m.) Softball At Baptists Village/Kfar Habafttistim, Petah Tikva Men's: Israel vs Mexico (1:30 p.m.); Venezuela vs Canada (4 p.m.) Women's: Argentina vs Israel (6:30 p.m.); USA vs Canada (9 p.m.) Men's Masters: Venezuela vs Canada (8:30 a.m.); USA vs Israel (11 a.m.) Squash At Squash Center, Herzliya Men's & Women's: Teams (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Jr. Men's & Women's: Teams (12 - 5:30 p.m.) At Squash Center, Raanana Men's & Women's Masters: Teams (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Table Tennis At Beit Halochem, Tel Aviv Men's: Round 1 (10 a.m.); Round 2 (12:30 p.m.) Jr. Men's: Teams Rd. 1 (3 p.m.); Teams Rd. 2 (5:30 p.m.) Men's Masters: Teams Round 1 (10 a.m.); Teams Round 2 (12:30 p.m.) Tennis At Tennis Center, Jerusalem Men's & Womens: (10 a.m. - 12 p.m. & 3 - 9 p.m.) At Raanana Tennis Center Jr. Men's: First Round Singles (10 a.m. - 12 p.m.); First Round Consolation (10 a.m. - 12 p.m.); Second Round Singles (4 - 7 p.m.) Junior Women's: First Round Singles (10 a.m. -12 p.m.); Second Round Singles (4 - 7 p.m.) At Hapoel Tel Aviv Men's & Women's Masters: Mid-round action (10:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.) At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's Master's: Mid-round action (9:30 a.m. - 8 p.m.) Track & Field At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's: Shot Put Final (6 p.m.); Pole Vault Final (6:10 p.m.); High Jump (6:30 p.m.); 110m Hurdles (6:45 p.m.); 100m Semi-Final (7:25 p.m.); Long Jump (7:35 p.m.); 400m Final (8:05 p.m.); 1500m Final (8:25 p.m.); 100m Heat B (8:35 p.m.); 100m Final (8:45 p.m.); 4X100m Relay Race Final (9:35 p.m.); 10,000m Final (9:40 p.m.) Women's: 100m Hurdles Final (6:30 p.m.); 100m Semi Final (7:15 p.m.); Shot Put Final (7:25 p.m.); Hammer Throw Final (7:30 p.m.); 400m Final (7:55 p.m.); 1500m Final (8:15 p.m.); 100m Final (8:40 p.m.); 4X100m Relay Final (9:25 p.m.) Junior Men's: Long Jump Final (5:45 p.m.); Shot Put Final (6 p.m.); High Jump Final (6:30 p.m.); 100m Final (7:05 p.m.); 400m Final (7:45 p.m.); 1500m Final (8:55 p.m.); 4X100m Relay Race Final (9:15 p.m.) Junior Women's: Shot Put Final (7:25 p.m.); 100m Final (7:30 p.m.); 400m Final (7:40 p.m.); 4X100m Relay Final (9:05 p.m.) Volleyball At Bar Lev Hall, Kfar Saba Men's: Canada vs USA (1 p.m.); Germany vs Israel (5 p.m.) Women's: Brazil vs Italy (11 a.m.); Canada vs USA (3 p.m.); Israel vs Mexico (7 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Women's: Israel vs Spain (6:30 p.m.) Waterpolo At The Olympic Pool, Wingate Institute Men's: Israel vs Mexico (3 - 4:15 p.m.); USA vs Canada (4:45 - 6 p.m.) Wrestling At Mekif Z High School, Ashdod Men's: Preliminaries (10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.); Semi Finals & Finals (4 - 6 p.m.) All further information about the schedule of events for the 18th Maccabiah can be found online at www. maccabiah.com

Join Jerusalem Post Premium Plus now for just $5 and upgrade your experience with an ads-free website and exclusive content. Click here>>

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI