Tuesday's schedule - Day 10

Maccabiah games scheduled for Tuesday.

By
July 21, 2009 05:43
3 minute read.
Tuesday's schedule - Day 10

maccabiah logo 88. (photo credit: )

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user uxperience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew, Ivrit
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Repor
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later Don't show it again

Baseball At Sportech Tzafon, Tel Aviv Junior Boys: Final (4 p.m.) Basketball At Metrowest Hall, Ra'anana Men's: Semifinal - 2nd Group A vs 1st Group B (4 p.m.); Semifinal - 1st Group A vs 2nd Group B (6 p.m.) Women's: Final (8:30 p.m.) At Aviv Hall, Ra'anana Masters: Great Britain vs USA (4 p.m.); Australia vs Canada (6 p.m.); Argentina vs Israel (8 p.m.) At Hesegi Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Final (4 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Final (8:30 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Final (6:30 p.m.) Chess Blue Bay Hotel, Netanya Open: Round 8 (3-7 p.m.) Juniors: Round 7 (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.) Cricket Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's: P1-2 (10:30 a.m.); P3-4 (10:30 a.m.) Fencing Park of Lake Montfort, Ma'alot Men's & Women's: Epee (9 a.m. - 12 p.m.); Foil (12 - 3 p.m.); Sabre (3 - 6 p.m.) Field Hockey At Football Fields, West Ra'anana Men's: Semifinal p1 vs p4 (4 p.m.); Semifinal p2 vs p3 (5:30 p.m.) Futsal At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Final (6 p.m.) Golf At Caesarea Golf Club Men's: 3rd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Women's: 2nd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Half-Marathon Starts at Atzma'ut Square, Netanya City Center Men's & Women's: (6:30 p.m.) Lawn Bowling At Ramat Gan Bowls Club Men's: Single fours - Israel A vs Australia A; S. Africa A vs Israel B; Canada vs S. Africa B; Australia B vs Great Britain A (2 p.m.) Israel A vs S. Africa B; S. Africa A vs Canada; Great Britain B vs Australia A (5 p.m.) Women's: Single fours - Israel A vs Australia; Israel B vs S. Africa (2 p.m.) Netball At Hayovel Hall, Herzliya Women's: Great Britain vs Australia (7:15 p.m.) Junior Girls: Finals (4:45 p.m.) Soccer At Ketzef Stadium, Haifa Women's: 3rd Place playoff (4 p.m.) At Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa Masters (35+): Final (4:30 p.m.) At Neve Shaanan Stadium, Haifa Masters (45+): Final (6 p.m.) At Wingate Stadium, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Final (11 a.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Final (6 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Final (4:30 p.m.) Softball Baptist Village, Petah Tikva Men's: P3 vs P4 (11 a.m.) P1 vs P2 (6:30 p.m.); Grand Final (9 p.m.) Women's: Final (1:30 p.m.) Squash At Squash Center, Herzliya Men's & Women's: Semifinals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Semifinals & Finals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) At Squash Center, Ra'anana Masters Men's & Women's: Semifinals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Swimming At the Olympic Pool, Wingate Institute Men's & Women's: 100m Backstroke, 400m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke (10 a.m.); Final Competition (6:30 p.m.); 4X200m Freestyle (6:30 p.m.) Masters: Men's & Women's (1:30 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Preliminaries (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Table Tennis At Bet Halochem, Tel Aviv Men's: Singles 1/8 Finals (11 a.m.); Singles Quarterfinals (12:15 p.m.); Doubles Quarterfinals (1 p.m.) Mixed Doubles: 1/8 Finals (11:45 a.m.); Quarterfinals (1:30 p.m.) Women's: Singles 1/8 Finals (10:30 a.m.); Quarterfinals (12:15 p.m.); Doubles 1/8 Finals (11:45 a.m.); Quarterfinals (1 p.m.) Masters: Singles 1/8 Finals (9:30 p.m.); Singles Quarterfinals (10:30 a.m.); Doubles 1/8 Finals (10 a.m.) Doubles Quarterfinals (11:45 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: (3:30 - 8:30 p.m.) Tennis At Jerusalem Tennis Center Men's & Women's: Singles and Doubles semifinals (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (3 - 9 p.m.) At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's: (8:30 a.m. - 7:30 p.m.) At Ra'anana Tennis Center Junior Boys & Girls: (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (4 - 7 p.m.) 10-Pin Bowling At N.B.L., Netanya Men's: Masters Step 1 (9:30 - 10:30 a.m.) Masters Step 2 (11:15 a.m. - 12:15 a.m.) Women's: Masters Step 1 (1 - 2 p.m.) Men's & Women's: Quarterfinals (3 - 4 p.m.); Semifinals (5 - 6 p.m.); Finals (6:30 - 7:30 p.m.) Volleyball At Bar Lev Hall, Kfar Saba Men's: Semifinals (1 p.m.) & (5 p.m.) Women's: Semifinals (3 p.m.) & (7 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Final (6:30 p.m.) All up-to-date information about the schedule of events for the 18th Maccabiah can be found online at www. maccabiah.com

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI