Monday's Maccabiah schedule - Day 9

By
July 20, 2009 06:43
3 minute read.

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user experience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Report and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew - Ivrit
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later

Baseball At Sportek Tzafon, Tel Aviv Junior Boys: Semifinal 1 (10 a.m.), Semifinal 2 (4 p.m.) Basketball At Aviv Hall, Ra'anana Men's: Germany vs Brazil (4 p.m.); Masters: Israel vs Great Britain (6 p.m.) At Metrowest, Raanana Men's: Argentina vs USA (4 p.m.) Canada vs Israel (6 p.m.) Mexico vs France (8 p.m.) At Lev Hapark Hall, Ra'anana Women's: USA vs Israel (6 p.m.) Masters: Canada vs Argentina (4 p.m.) USA vs Brazil (8 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Canada vs Great Britain (12:15 p.m.) Israel vs USA (4 p.m.) At Hesegi Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys 91-92: Australia vs Germany (4 p.m.) USA vs Azerbaijan (6:15 p.m.) Israel vs Canada (8:30 p.m.) Junior Boys 93-94: Semifinal 1 (11:30 a.m.); Semifinal 2 (1:45 p.m.) Chess Blue Bay Hotel, Netanya Open: Round 7 (3-7 p.m.) Juniors: Round 6 (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.) Cricket At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Junior Boys: Final (10:30 a.m.) Field Hockey At Football Fields, West Raanana Men's: Australia vs Germany (4 p.m.) Netherlands vs USA (5:30 p.m.) Futsal At Zisman Hall, Ramat Gan Men's: Semifinals (6 p.m.) & (8:15 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys 91-92: Argentina vs Great Britain (7 p.m.) Brazil vs Spain (8 p.m.) France vs Turkey (9 p.m.) Junior Boys 93-94: SF 1 (5 p.m.) SF 2 (6 p.m.) Golf At Caesarea Golf Club Men's: 2nd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Women's: 1st Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Judo At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's: Team Preliminaries (12 - 4 p.m.) Team Finals (5 - 6 p.m.) Junior Boys: Preliminiaries (12 - 4 p.m.) Finals (5 - 6 p.m.) Lawn Bowls At Ramat Gan Bowls Club Men's single fours: Israel A vs Great Britain B; S. Africa A vs Great Britain A; S. Africa B vs Israel B; Canada vs Australia A (2 p.m.) Israel B vs Canada; Australia A vs S. Africa A; Great Britain B vs Australia B; Great Britain A vs Israel A (5 p.m.) Female's single fours: S. Africa A vs Israel B; Australia vs S. Africa S (2 p.m.) Netball At Hayovel Hall, Herzliya Women's: Australia vs Israel (6:30 p.m.) Junior Girls: Israel vs S. Africa (3 p.m.) Great Britain vs Australia (4:45 p.m.) Soccer At Kiryat Eliezer Men's: SF1: Israel vs Great Britain (9 a.m.); SF2 Mexico vs Argentina (11 a.m.) At Neurim Stadium, Neurim Junior Boys 91-92: SFs (4 p.m.) (6 p.m.) Softball At Baptists Village, Kfar Habafttistim Men's: Canada vs Venezuela (8:30 a.m.) USA vs Mexico (11 a.m.) Venezuela vs Israel (9 p.m.) Women's: P3 vs P4 (6:30 p.m.) P1 vs P2 (9 p.m.) Squash At Squash Center, Herzliya Men's & Women's: Individuals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Individuals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) At Squash Center, Raanana Masters Men's & Women's: Individuals (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Swimming At the Olympic Pool, Wingate Institute Men's & Women's: 100m Butterfly, 200m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley (10 a.m.) Final Competition (6:30 p.m.) 4X100m Freestyle (Finals only). Masters Men's & Women's (1:30 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Preliminaries (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Table Tennis At Bet Halochem, Tel Aviv Men's: Individual QF, SF & Final (10 a.m.) Singles Cons. 1st Round (3 p.m.) Singles Cons. 1/8 Final (3:30 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: (5 - 8 p.m.) Taekwondo Malha Mall, Jerusalem Men's: Preliminaries (10 a.m.) Finals (1 p.m.) Tennis At Jerusalem Tennis Center Men's & Women's (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (3 - 9 p.m.) At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's (8:30 a.m. - 7:30 p.m.) At Raanana Tennis Center Junior Boys & Girls: (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (4 - 7 p.m.) Ten Pin Bowling At N.B.L., Netanya Men's & Women's Team Games (9:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.) & (2:30 - 6 p.m.) Volleyball At Bar Lev Hall, Kfar Sava Men's: USA vs Brazil (1 p.m.) Israel vs Canada (5 p.m.) Women's: USA vs Brazil (11 a.m.) Mexico vs Canada (3 p.m.) Israel vs Italy (7 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Spain vs USA (6:30 p.m.)

Join Jerusalem Post Premium Plus now for just $5 and upgrade your experience with an ads-free website and exclusive content. Click here>>

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI