Thursday's Maccabiah Games schedule - Day 5

Check out what is being played by who, when and where!

By
July 16, 2009 04:39
4 minute read.
Thursday's Maccabiah Games schedule - Day 5

calendar 88. (photo credit: )

Baseball At Sportech Tzafon, Tel Aviv Junior Boys: Israel vs Canada (10 a.m.); Mexico vs USA (4 p.m.) Basketball At Aviv Hall, Ra'anana Men's: Russia vs France (4 p.m.); Greece vs Israel (6 p.m.); Brazil vs Canada (8 p.m.) At Lev Hapark Hall, Ra'anana Men's: Argentina vs Mexico (6 p.m.) Women's: USA vs Israel (8 p.m.) Masters: Great Britain vs Argentina (4 p.m.) At Metrowest Hall, Ra'anana Masters: Brazil vs Australia (3 p.m.); USA vs Canada (5 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Israel vs Australia (11:30 a.m.); USA vs Canada (4 p.m.) At Hesegi Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Argentina vs Australia (4 p.m.); Canada vs Germany (6:15 p.m.); Azerbaijan vs Israel (8:30 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Israel vs Brazil (9 a.m.); Australia vs Mexico (11:30 a.m.); Argentina vs Great Britain (1:45 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): USA vs Turkey (10 a.m.); Canada vs Belgium (12:30 p.m.); Russia vs Italy (3 p.m.) Beach Volleyball At Gordon Beach, Tel Aviv Men's: Israel 2 vs Ukraine (9 a.m.); Great Britain 2 vs Brazil (9 a.m.); Great Britain1 vs Mexico (10 a.m.); Israel 1 vs Australia (10 a.m.); Ukraine vs Brazil (11 a.m.); Great Britain 1 vs USA (11 a.m.); Israel 1 vs Great Britain 1 (5 p.m.); France vs Mexico (5 p.m.); Israel 2 vs Great Britain 2 (6 p.m.); USA vs Brazil (6 p.m.) Chess At Blue Bay Hotel, Netanya Open: Round 4 (3-7 p.m.) Juniors: Round 4 (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.) Cricket At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's: Great Britain vs Australia (10:30 a.m.); India vs S. Africa (10:30 a.m.) At Lod Stadium, Lod Junior Boys: Great Britain vs Israel (10:30 a.m.) Field Hockey At Football Fields, West Ra'anana Men's: USA vs Argentina (4 p.m.); Australia vs Netherlands (5:30 p.m.) Futsal At Marom Nave, Ramat Gan Men's: Denmark vs Russia (8:30 a.m.); Mexico vs Guatemala (10:20 a.m.); Spain vs Israel (12:10 p.m.); Great Britain vs Lithuania (2 p.m.) At Zisman Hall, Ramat Gan Men's: Estonia vs Argentina (8:30 a.m.); Finland vs USA (10:15 a.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Argentina vs Turkey (7 p.m.); Great Britain vs Spain (8 p.m.); Brazil vs France (9 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Argentina vs Turkey (5 p.m.); Mexico vs Spain (6 p.m.) Golf At Caesarea Golf Club Masters Men's: 3rd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Masters Women's: 2nd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Junior Boys: 2nd round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Karate At Aviv Alliance Hall, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's: Kumite (9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.) Team Kata (12:40 - 2:50 p.m.) Kumite Male (3 - 3:45 p.m.) Lawn Bowling At Ramat Gan Bowls Club Men's pairs, trips: Israel B vs Great Britain B (3 p.m.); S. Africa B vs Australia B (3 p.m.); Canada vs Israel A (3 p.m.); Australia A vs Great Britain A (3 p.m.); Israel A vs S. Africa A (6 p.m.); Australia B vs Canada (6 p.m.); Great Britain A vs Israel B (6 p.m.); Great Britain B vs S. Africa B (6 p.m.) Female's pairs, trips: S. Africa B vs Israel A (2 p.m.); Australia vs S. Africa A (2 p.m.); Israel B vs S. Africa B (5 p.m.) Netball At Hayovel Hall, Herzliya Women's: Israel vs Great Britain (6:30 p.m.) Junior Girl's: S. Africa vs Great Britain (3 p.m.); Australia vs Israel (4:45 p.m.) Rowing At Daniel Rowing Center, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's: (7 a.m. - 7 p.m.) Rugby At the Central Stadium, Wingate Institute Men's: S. Africa vs Australia (5 p.m.); Israel vs Canada (7 p.m.); USA vs Chile (9 a.m.) Soccer At Avi Ran Court, Haifa Men's: Russia vs Germany (9 a.m.); Peru vs Chile (11 a.m.) Masters: Argentina vs Canada (4 p.m.); Israel vs Brazil (6 p.m.) At Neve Sha'anan Stadium, Haifa Men's: Canada vs Switzerland (9 a.m.); Venezuela vs Sweden (11 a.m.) Masters: USA vs Mexico (4 p.m.); S. Africa vs Great Britain (6 p.m.) At Ketzef Stadium, Haifa Men's: France vs Argentina (11 a.m.) Women's: USA vs Israel (11 a.m.); Great Britain vs Brazil (4 p.m.); Canada vs Australia (6 p.m.) At Dromi Courts, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Finland vs USA (9 a.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): Holland vs Israel (1 p.m.); France vs Mexico (1 p.m.); Great Britain vs Germany (4 p.m.); Canada vs USA (6 p.m.); Argentina vs Brazil (4 p.m.); Russia vs Sweden (6 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): Mexico vs Canada (11 a.m.); USA vs Germany (9 a.m.); Brazil vs Australia (11 a.m.) At Neurim Stadium, Neurim Junior Boys (born in 1991-92): France vs S. Africa (4 p.m.); Mexico vs Israel (6 p.m.) Junior Boys (born in 1993-94): S. Africa vs Israel (9 a.m.); Belgium vs Argentina (11 a.m.) Softball (SCHEDULE BACKON - see page 11) At Baptist Village, Petah Tikva Men's: Venezuela vs Mexico (8:30 a.m.); USA vs Israel (6:30 p.m.); Canada vs Mexico (9 p.m.) Women's: Israel vs Canada (11 a.m.); Canada vs USA (6:30 p.m.); Israel vs Argentina (9 p.m.) Squash At Squash Center, Herzliya Men's & Women's: Teams (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Teams (11 a.m.- 5 p.m.) At Squash Center, Ra'anana Masters Men's & Women's: Team (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Table Tennis At Bet Halochem, Tel Aviv Team Men's: Quarterfinals (10 a.m.); Semifinals (12:30 p.m.) Masters: Team Quarterfinals (10 a.m.); Semifinals (12:30 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: (3 - 5:30 p.m.) Tennis At Jerusalem Tennis Center Men's & Women's: (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (3 - 9 p.m.) At Hapoel Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's: (8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.) At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's: (8:30 a.m. - 7 p.m.) At Ra'anana Tennis Center Junior Boys & Girls: (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (4 - 7 p.m.) 10-Pin Bowling At N.B.L., Netanya Women's: Doubles - 6 Games (9:30 a.m. - 12:30 a.m.) Men's: Doubles - 6 Games (1:45 - 4:45 p.m.) Volleyball At Bar Lev Hall, Kfar Saba Men's: Israel vs USA (1 p.m.); Germany vs Brazil (5 p.m.) Women's: Canada vs Italy (11 a.m.); Israel vs Brazil (3 p.m.) Mexico vs USA (7 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: USA vs Israel (6:30 p.m.) Waterpolo At Olympic Pool, Wingate Institute Men's: Mexico vs Brazil (3 p.m.); USA vs Israel (4:45 p.m.) All further information about the schedule of events for the 18th Maccabiah can be found online at www. maccabiah.com


Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI

Israel Weather
  • 15 - 23
    Beer Sheva
    17 - 21
    Tel Aviv - Yafo
  • 12 - 18
    Jerusalem
    15 - 21
    Haifa
  • 19 - 27
    Elat
    16 - 27
    Tiberias