Tuesday's Maccabiah results - Day 10

By
July 22, 2009 06:37
1 minute read.

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user experience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Report and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew - Ivrit
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later Don't show it again

Baseball Junior Boys: Final - USA 12, Canada 6. Basketball Men's: Semifinals - USA 123, Canada 76; Israel 110, Argentina 53. Masters: Great Britain 47, USA 94; Australia 43, Canada 57; Argentina 62, Israel 85. Cricket Men's: Final - India 143-10, S. Africa 144-5. Field Hockey Women's: semifinals - Germany 2, USA 7; Australia 0, Netherlands 6. Futsal Junior Boys 15-16: Final - Argentina 1, Brazil 5. Junior Boys 17-18: Final - Argentina 1, Brazil 2. Half Marathon Men's: Zohar Zmiro, ISR, 1:10:31, Dastaho Svanch, ISR, 1:10:41, Asrat Mamo, ISR, 1:11:46. Netball Women's: Great Britain 31, Australia 38. Junior Girls: Final - Great Britain 18, Australia 50. Soccer Masters 45+: Final - Israel 1, Great Britain 2. Junior Boys 15-16: Final - Argentina 1, Israel 3. Junior Girls: USA 7, Canada 8. Softball Men's: Semifinal - Venezuela 2, Mexico 7. Women's: Semi Final - Canada 10, Israel 9. Swimming Women's: 100m Backstroke: Anna Volchkov, ISR 01:03.93, Andrea Murez, USA 01:04.29, Dekel Shahaff, ISR 01:04.32. 400m Freestyle: Haley Mitchell, USA 04:23.22, Efrat Rotsztein, ISR 04:25.76, Rachel Kessler, USA 04:29.93. 100m Breaststroke: Yuliya Banach, ISR 01:09.87, Anastasia Korotkov, ISR 01:10.67 Rebecca Lewinson, USA 01:14.71. Men's: 100m Backstroke: Guy Marcos Barnea, ISR 00:54.22, Joshua Hafkin, USA 00:56.43, Itai Chammah, ISR 00:57.15. 400m Freestyle: Scott Korotkin, USA 03:56.20, Andrew Novakoff, USA 04:01.94, Eitan Holder, ISR 04:02.34. 100m Breaststroke: Daniel Malnik, ISR 01:02.88, Boaz Talsky, ISR 01:06.08, David Zolno, USA 01:07.01. Volleyball Men's: Semifinals - Brazil 2, USA 3; Canada 1, Israel 3. Women's: semifinals - USA 2, Brazil 3; Canada 0, Israel 3. FOR MORE INFORMATION CHECK THE MACCABIAH WEB SITE AT: WWW.MACCABIAH.COM

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI