Wednesday's Maccabiah Game Schedule - Day 4

Stay updated.

By
July 15, 2009 06:58
Wednesday's Maccabiah Game Schedule - Day 4

maccabiah logo 88. (photo credit: )

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user uxperience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew, Ivrit
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Repor
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later Don't show it again

Baseball Junior Boys: Canada vs USA (10 a.m.) Israel vs Mexico (4 p.m.) Basketball At Metrowest Hall, Raanana Men's: Canada vs Greece (4 p.m.) France vs USA (6 p.m.) Israel vs Germany (8 p.m.) At Lev Hapark Hall, Raanana Men's: Mexico vs Russia (8 p.m.) Women's: Israel vs Canada (4 p.m.) Masters Men's: Argentina vs Brazil (4 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: Australia vs Great Britain (11:30 a.m.) Canada vs Israel (4 p.m.) At Hesigi Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys 91-92: Germany vs Azerbaijan (6:15 p.m.) Israel vs Argentina (8:30 p.m.) Junior Boys 93-94: Brazil vs Australia (11:30 a.m.) Argentina vs Mexico (1:45 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys 93-94: Great Britain vs Israel (11:30 a.m.) At Aviv Hall, Raanana Masters Men's: Australia vs USA (4 p.m.) Canada vs Israel (6 p.m.) Beach Volleyball At Gordon Beach, Tel Aviv Men's: Australia vs Great Britain 1 (9 a.m.) France vs Israel 1 (9 a.m.) Israel 2 vs USA (10 a.m.) Ukraine vs Great Britain 2 (10 a.m.) Mexico vs Australia (11 a.m.) France vs Great Britain 1 (11 a.m.) Brazil vs Israel 2 (5 p.m.) Ukraine vs USA (5 p.m.) Australia vs France (6 p.m.) Mexico vs Israel 1 (6 p.m.) Chess At Blue Bay Hotel, Netanya Open: Round 3 (3-7 p.m.) Juniors: Round 3 (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.) Cricket At Lod Stadium, Lod Men's: Israel vs Australia (10:30 a.m.) At Kibbutz Gezer Junior Boys: Israel vs S. Africa (10:30 a.m.) Cycling Ashdod Men's & Women's: Road (8 a.m.) Field Hockey At Football Fields, West Raanana Men's: Germany vs Netherlands (4 p.m.) Argentina vs Australia (5:30 p.m.) Futsal At Marom Nave, Ramat Gan Men's: Russia vs Mexico (9 a.m.) Guatemala vs Hungary (11:50 a.m.) Israel vs Great Britain (1:40 p.m.) Lithuania vs Australia (3:30 p.m.) Argentina vs Finland (5:20 p.m.) USA vs Brazil (7:10 p.m.) At Yud Alef Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Boys 91-92: Brazil vs Argentina (7 p.m.) Spain vs France (8 p.m.) Great Britain vs Turkey (9 p.m.) Junior Boys 93-94: Italy vs Brazil (5 p.m.) Australia vs Great Britain (6 p.m.) At Ohel Shem High School, Ramat Gan Masters Men's: Germany vs Argentina (6:30 p.m.) Great Britain vs Russia (8:30 p.m.) Golf At Caesarea Golf Club Junior Boys: 1st Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Masters Men's: 2nd Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Girls: 1st Round (7 a.m. - 6 p.m.) Gymnastics At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's: Finals (3 - 6 p.m.) Junior Girls: Finals (10 a.m. - 1p.m.) Junior Boys: Finals (3 - 6 p.m.) Karate At Aviv Alliance Hall, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's: Kata (10:30 - 11:20 a.m.) Kumite (1:30 - 2 p.m.) Team Kata (4:45 - 5 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Kata (9:30 - 10:30 a.m.) Kumite (11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.) Kumite Finals (3:50 - 4:30 p.m.) Lawn Bowls At Ramat Gan Bowls Club Men's pairs, trips: Israel A vs Australia A (3 p.m.) S. Africa A vs Israel B (3 p.m.) Canada vs S. Africa B (6 p.m.) Australia B vs Great Britain A (6 p.m.) Israel A vs S. Africa B (6 p.m.) Australia A vs Israel B (6 p.m.) Australia B vs Great Britain A (6 p.m.) S. Africa vs Canada (6 p.m.) Female's pairs, trips: Israel A vs Israel B (2 p.m.) S. Africa A vs S. Africa B (2 p.m.) Israel A vs S. Africa A (5 p.m.) Israel B vs Australia (5 p.m.) Netball At Hayovel Hall, Herzliya Women's: Australia vs Great Britain (6:30 p.m.) Junior Girls: S. Africa vs Israel (3 p.m.) Australia vs Great Britain (4:45 p.m.) Rowing At Daniel Rowing Center, Tel Aviv Men's & Women's (7 a.m. - 7 p.m.) Soccer At Avi Ran Court, Haifa Men's: Israel vs Switzerland (9 a.m.) Russia vs Canada (11 a.m.) Masters Men's 45+: Argentina vs Israel (9 a.m.) USA vs Great Britain (11 a.m.) At Neve Sha'anan Stadium, Haifa Men's: Mexico vs Sweden (9 a.m.) S. Africa vs Venezuela (11 a.m) Brazil vs Argentina (4 p.m.) Great Britain vs France (6 p.m.) At Ketzef Stadium, Haifa Men's: USA vs Chile (9 a.m.) Australia vs Peru (11 a.m.) Women's: Australia vs Israel (11 a.m.) Canada vs Brazil (4 p.m.) Great Britain vs USA (6 p.m.) At Dromi Courts, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: USA vs Great Britain (4 p.m.) Canada vs Finland (4 p.m.) Junior Boys 91-92: S. Africa vs Mexico (6 p.m.) Holland vs France (6 p.m.) Junior Boys 93-94: Israel vs Germany (9 a.m.) S. Africa vs Canada (9 a.m.) Argentina vs Australia (11 a.m.) Belgium vs Great Britain (11 a.m.) At Neurim Sha'anan Stadium, Haifa Junior Boys 93-94: Mexico vs USA (9 a.m.) Squash At Squash Center, Herzliya Men's & Women's: Teams (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Junior Boys & Girls: Team (11 a.m. - 5 p.m.) At Squash Center, Raanana Masters Men's & Women's: Teams (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.) Table Tennis At Bet Halochem, Tel Aviv Team Men's: Round 3 (10 a.m.) Round 4 (12:30 p.m.) Women's: Round 1 (3 p.m.) Round 2 (5:30 p.m.) Junior Boys: Round 3 (3 p.m.) Round 4 (5:30 p.m.) Round 5 (7 p.m.) Masters Men's: Teams Round 3 (10 a.m.) Teams Round 4 (12:30 p.m.) Tennis At Jerusalem Tennis Center Men's & Women's: (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) & (3 - 9 p.m.) At Raanana Tennis Center Junior Boys: 2nd Round Consolation (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) 1st Round Doubles (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) 3rd Round Consolation (4 - 7 p.m. Junior Girls: 1st Round Consolation (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) 1st Round Doubles (8 a.m. - 12 p.m.) 2nd Round Consolation 4 - 7 p.m.) At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's (8:30 a.m. - 7 p.m.) At Hapoel Tel Aviv Masters Men's & Women's (8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.) Ten Pin Bowling At M.B.L., Netanya Men's: Singles - 6 Games (9:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.) Women's: Singles - 6 Games (1:30 - 4:30 p.m.) Track and Field At Hadar Yosef, Tel Aviv Men's: Discus Throw Final (6:55 p.m.) 200m Final (7:15 p.m.) 800m Final (8:25 p.m.) 5,000m Final (8:35 p.m.) 4X400m Relay Race Final (9:30 p.m.) Women's Finals: Discus Throw (6 p.m.) Long Jump (6:30 p.m.) High Jump (6:40 p.m.) 200m (7:05 p.m.) Pole Vault (7:15 p.m.) 5,000m (7:35 p.m.) 800m (8:15 p.m.) 4X400m Relay (9:20 p.m.) Junior Boys: 3,000m (6:45 p.m.) 800m Final (8:10 p.m.) Discus Throw Final (8:40 p.m.) 4X400m Relay Final (9 p.m.) Junior Girls: 3,000m (6:25 p.m.) Long Jump Final (6:30 p.m.) High Jump Final (6:40 p.m.) Discus Throw Final (7:55 p.m.) 800m Final (8 p.m.) 4X400m Relay Final (9:10 p.m.) Volleyball At Bar Lev Hall, Kfar Sava Men's: Brazil vs Canada (1 p.m.) USA vs Germany (5 p.m.) Women's: USA vs Israel (11 a.m.) Italy vs Mexico (3 p.m.) Brazil vs Canada (7 p.m.) At Netanya Hall, Wingate Institute Junior Girls: USA vs Spain (6:30 p.m.)

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI