The expected Netanyahu cabinet

Here's how it may look.

By GIL STERN STERN HOFFMAN
March 30, 2009 01:12
The expected Netanyahu cabinet

netanyahu knesset 248.88. (photo credit: AP)

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user uxperience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew, Ivrit
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Repor
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later Don't show it again

Prime Minister: Binyamin Netanyahu, Likud Vice Prime Minister: None Vice Premier and Regional Cooperation Minister: Silvan Shalom, Likud Defense: Ehud Barak, Labor Foreign Affairs: Avigdor Lieberman, Israel Beiteinu Finance: Binyamin Netanyahu, Likud Minister-without-Portfolio in the Finance Ministry: Yuval Steinitz, Likud Education: Gideon Sa'ar, Likud Justice: Yaakov Neeman, Likud Interior: Eli Yishai, Shas Industry, Trade and Labor: Binyamin Ben-Eliezer, Labor Construction and Housing: Ariel Attias, Shas Public Security: Yitzhak Aharonovitch, Israel Beiteinu Transportation: Yisrael Katz, Likud National Infrastructures: Uzi Landau, Israel Beiteinu Health: Binyamin Netanyahu, Likud Agriculture and Rural Development: Shalom Simhon, Labor Communications (Media): Moshe Kahlon, Likud Telecommunications and Diaspora Affairs: Yuli Edelstein, Likud Tourism: Stas Meseznikov, Israel Beiteinu Environmental Protection: Gilad Erdan, Likud Science and Technology: Daniel Herschkowitz, Habayit Hayehudi Immigrant Absorption: Sofa Landver, Israel Beiteinu Culture and Sport: Limor Livnat, Likud Religious Services: Ya'acov Margi, Shas Pensioner Affairs: Michael Eitan, Likud Strategic Affairs: Moshe Ya'alon, Likud Minister-without-Portfolio for Intelligence Agencies: Dan Meridor, Likud Minister-without-Portfolio for Minorities: Avishay Braverman, Labor Minister-without-Portfolio in Prime Minister's Office: Meshulam Nahari, Shas Minister-without-Portfolio: Bennie Begin, Likud Deputy ministers Defense: Matan Vilna'i, Labor Foreign Affairs: Danny Ayalon, Israel Beiteinu Health: Reserved for Moshe Gafni, United Torah Judaism Education: Reserved for Menahem Moses, United Torah Judaism Industry, Trade and Labor: Orit Noked, Labor Interior: Yitzhak Cohen, Shas Still unassigned: Yossi Peled and Leah Ness, Likud

Related Content

Jisr az-Zarq
April 3, 2014
Residents of Jisr az-Zarqa beckon Israel Trail hikers to enjoy their town

By SHARON UDASIN