Monday's game results

Maccabiah results from Monday's matches.

By
July 21, 2009 05:47
1 minute read.
Monday's game results

maccabiah 88. (photo credit: Maccabi World Union)

 
X

Dear Reader,
As you can imagine, more people are reading The Jerusalem Post than ever before. Nevertheless, traditional business models are no longer sustainable and high-quality publications, like ours, are being forced to look for new ways to keep going. Unlike many other news organizations, we have not put up a paywall. We want to keep our journalism open and accessible and be able to keep providing you with news and analyses from the frontlines of Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish World.

As one of our loyal readers, we ask you to be our partner.

For $5 a month you will receive access to the following:

  • A user experience almost completely free of ads
  • Access to our Premium Section
  • Content from the award-winning Jerusalem Report and our monthly magazine to learn Hebrew - Ivrit
  • A brand new ePaper featuring the daily newspaper as it appears in print in Israel

Help us grow and continue telling Israel’s story to the world.

Thank you,

Ronit Hasin-Hochman, CEO, Jerusalem Post Group
Yaakov Katz, Editor-in-Chief

UPGRADE YOUR JPOST EXPERIENCE FOR 5$ PER MONTH Show me later Don't show it again

Baseball Junior Boys: Canada 12, Israel 2; Mexico 0, USA 17. Basketball Men's: Germany 69, Brazil 76; Argentina 89, USA 97; Canada 60, Israel 80. Women's: Israel 49, USA 79. Junior Boys (aged 15-16): Mexico 62, Belgium 78; Brazil 39, Canada 86; Great Britain 23, Italy 70; USA 103, Argentina 40; Turkey 58, Australia 65; Russia 73, Israel 75. Junior Boys (aged 17-18): Germany 37, Australia 92. Junior Girls: Great Britain 4, Canada 80; Israel 54, USA 72. Cricket Junior Boys: Great Britain 110-10, S. Africa 111-2. Field Hockey Women's: Australia 1, Germany 1; USA 2, Netherlands 3. Futsal Men's: Russia 2, Israel 4; Australia 2, Mexico 3; Denmark 1, Lithuania 8. Argentina vs Brazil (late) Junior Boys (aged 15-16): Spain 3, Italy 4; Australia 1, Turkey 2; Great Britain 0, Argentina 6; Mexico 0, Brazil 9. Junior Boys (aged 17-18): Great Britain 0, Argentina 7. Netball Women's: Australia 15, Israel 5. Junior Girls: S. Africa 10, Israel 6; Great Britain 3, Australia 17. Soccer Men's: Israel 0, Great Britain 1; Mexico 0, Argentina 3. Junior Boys (aged 17-18): Mexico 0, Israel 2; Argentina 1, Russia 2. Softball Men's: Venezuela 0, Canada 15; USA 13, Mexico 6; Canada 11, Israel 2; Mexico 14, USA 7. Women's: USA 12, Israel 2; Canada 0, Argentina 5. Swimming Women's: 100m Butterfly: Amit Ivry ISR 00:58.50, Naomi Javanifard USA 01:00.96, Kristina Tchernychev ISR 01:02.07. 200m Freestyle: Andrea Murez USA 02:03.45, Efrat Rotsztein ISR 02:05.78, Danielle Arad USA 02:09.88. 400m Individual Medley: Amit Bechar ISR 04:57.15, Roni Balzam ISR 05:03.44, Rachel Kessler USA 05:04.39. Men's: 100m Butterfly: Alon Mandel ISR 00:52.99, Andrew Langenfeld USA 00:53.96, Nimrod Hayet ISR 00:54.38. 200m Freestyle: Denis Gayvoronskiy ISR 01:51.70, Andrew Novakoff USA 01:52.05, Iouri Samouilich ISR 01:52.33. 400m Individual Medley: Gal Nevo ISR 04:19.37, Nimrod Hayet ISR 04:23.83, Shaun Weinberg USA 04:33.84. Volleyball Men's: USA 0, Brazil 3; Canada 0, Israel 3. Women's: USA 0, Brazil 3; Mexico 0, Canada 3; Italy 0, Israel 3. Junior Girls: Spain 0, USA 3.

Related Content

dudi sela
August 31, 2014
Sela steamrolled by Dimitrov

By ALLON SINAI