Reform movement leads in elections for WZC's new American delegates

The elections saw more than double the turnout than the last election in 2015 and the highest number of ballots cast since the US WZC election began thirty years ago.

World Zionist Congress 2020 (photo credit: Courtesy)
World Zionist Congress 2020
(photo credit: Courtesy)
The Vote Reform slate, which represents the Reform Movement, led this year's elections for the World Zionist Congress's (WZC) American delegation, earning 39 seats after 31,483 people voted for the slate.
The reform slate was followed by the Orthodox Israel Coalition - Mizrachi (27), Eretz Hakodesh (25) and MERCAZ USA (18) slates.
The ZOA Coalition earned 13 seats, followed by the American Forum for Israel (10), Hatikvah (10), Shas Olami (2), Kol Yisrael (2), Dorshei Torah V'Tziyon (2), Herut Zionists (1), Vision (1), Americans4Israel (1) and Israel Shelanu (1).
The Ohavei Zion slate did not earn any seats.
Some 123,575 people voted in the elections in the US, District of Columbia and US territories, more than double the turnout than the last election in 2015 and the highest number of ballots cast since the US WZC election began thirty years ago.
The 152 American delegates will join additional delegates from Israel and around the world at the WZC to make decisions concerning the four National institutions that allocate nearly $1 billion every year to support Israel and World Jewry, including the World Zionist Organization, Keren Kayement LeYisrael - Jewish National Fund, the Jewish Agency for Israel and Keren Hayesod.
For the first time in the history of the Zionist movement, the 38th WZC will convene online via a special broadcast center in Jerusalem. Seven hundred twenty delegates and observers from over 30 countries will participate in the 38th World Zionist Congress that convenes for three days, on October 20-22.

Following is the list of new delegates:
Vote Reform - ARZA
Delegates
1. Rabbi Rick Jacobs
2. Rabbi Hara Person
3. Dr. Andrew Rehfeld
4. Maya Levy
5. Jennifer Kaufman
6. Rabbi Jonah Pesner
7. Daryl Messinger
8. Carine Warsawski
9. Rabbi Deborah Waxman
10. Rabbi Angela Buchdahl
11. Zach Schaffer
12. Rabbi Josh Weinberg
13. Rabbi Beth Singer
14. Rabbi Kenneth Chasen
15. Tiffany Harris
16. Rabbi Ron Segal
17. Dr. Miriam Stern
18. Congressman Sander Levin
19. Rabbi Allie Fischman
20. Harry Levy
21. Susan Bass
22. Joshua Nelson
23. Aaron Weinberg
24. Rabbi Rachel Timoner
25. Gary Perlin
26. Rabbi Rena Singer
27. Andrew Keene
28. Rabbi Lewis Kamrass
29. Rabbi Gayle Pomerantz
30. Rabbi Paul Yedwab
31. Aaron Tartakovsky
32. Rabbi Marla Feldman
33. Rabbi Peter Berg
34. Rabbi Amy Schwartzman
35. Rabbi Jeremy Gimbel
36. Rabbi Janet Liss
37. Isabel Dunst
38. Rabbi David Stern
39. Rabbi Judith Schindler Wallach
Alternates
40. Michael Laufer
41. Rabbi Jonathan Singer
42. Evan Traylor
43. Richard Bernstein
44. Rabbi Micah Greenstein
45. Yolanda Savage-Narva
46. Chris Harrison
47. Rabbi Marla Hornsten
48. David Astrove
49. Rabbi David Teutsch
50. Zoe Plotsky
51. Rabbi Bennett Miller
52. Rabbi Leora Kaye
53. Rabbi Arnold Gluck
54. Rabbi Molly Kane
55. Rabbi Jeremy Barras
56. Evelyn Gertz
57. Cantor Rachel Kalmowitz
58. Rabbi David Eshel
59. Jo-Ann Price
60. Rabbi Joe Black
61. Rabbi Joanne Loiben
62. Rabbi Susan Shankman
63. Madison Rosenfield
64. Michelle Citrin
65. Shoshana Dweck
66. Sherrill Neff
67. Jane Taves
68. Brandon Morantz
69. Rabbi Stephanie Koline
70. Rabbi Daniel Levin
71. Susan Kalson
72. Garrett Layton
73. Dr. Josh Holo
74. Emily Aronson
75. Rabbi Michael Weinberg
76. Tom Abelson
77. Rabbi Ellen Dryfus
78. Rabbi Daniel Brenner
79. Rabbi Elaine Zecher
80. Rabbi Samantha Frank
81. Marla Gamoran
82. Hope Chernak
83. Susan Longo
84. Rabbi Paul Golomb
85. Zoe Dressner
86. Rabbi Stanley Davids
87. Rabbi Isaac Saposnik
88. Rabbi Elliott Kleinman
89. Cantor Jennifer Frost
90. Rabbi Eric Yoffie
91. Rabbi Shira Gluck
92. Rabbi Samantha Kahn
93. Roberta Glick
94. Elan Kramer
95. Rabbi Jacqueline Mates-Muchin
96. Rabbi Steven Bob
97. Rachael Brill
98. Aaron Torop
99. Rabbi Esther Lederman
100. Alex Gilbert
101. Mickey Rosen
102. Steven Fox
103. Andrew Oberstein
104. Rabbi David Lyon
105. Rabbi Mara Nathan
106. Molly Blumenthal
107. Rabbi Joel Mosbacher
108. Arlene Chernow
109. Mauri Willis
110. Rabbi Nico Socolovsky
111. Josh Glucksman
112. Rabbi Amy Perlin
113. Bill Hess
Orthodox Israel Coalition- Mizrachi
Delegates
1. Audrey Trachtman
2. Marvin Hier
3. Shira Donath
4. Mark Bane
5. Dr. Ernest Agatstein
6. Sondra Sokal
7. Rabbi Yaakov Trump
8. Rabbi Haskel Lookstein
9. Rabbi Leonard Matanky
10. Miriam White
11. Allen Fagin
12. Dr. Francine Stein
13. Harvey Blitz
14. Martin Oliner
15. Dr. Alan Kadish
16. Eliana Isaac
17. Rabbi Reuven Ibragimov
18. Richard Joel
19. Deborah Isaac
20. Rabbi Zev Eleff
21. Rabbi Tzvi Hersh Weinreb
22. Rabbi JJ Schacter
23. Rabbi Harry Billet
24. Steven Saphirstein
25. Rabbi Kenneth Hain
26. Chana Shields
27. Farley Weiss
Alternates
28. Sara Schatz
29. Raizi Chechik
30. Rabbi Yona Reiss
31. Rabbi Menachem Genack
32. Hart Levine
33. Jan Schechter
34. Nachum Segal
35. Dovid Goldshtyen
36. Jenna Beltser
37. Rabbi Binyamin Blau
38. Cheryl Nagel
39. Rabbi Kalman Topp
40. Rabbi Jacob Bernstein
41. Racheli Taubes
42. Rabbi Josh Joseph
43. Rabbi Jerold Isenberg
44. Rabbi Daniel Feldman
45. Jordana Topp
46. Debbie Moed
47. Rabbi Moshe Krupka
48. Jared Isaac
49. Dr. Ronald Nagel
50. Seymour Shapiro
51. Mark Cohen
52. Jeremy Tibbetts
53. Bernard Fuchs
54. Walter Feinblum
55. Rabbi Yosef Blau
56. Rabbi Shmuel Silber
57. Rabbi Gil Student
58. Rabbi Ari Rockoff
59. Rabbi Eliezer Mischel
Eretz Hakodesh
Delegates
1. Rabbi Pesach Lerner
2. Rabbi Michael Melnicke
3. Mrs. Shoshana Jacobs
4. Rabbi Yaniv Meirov
5. Mrs. Shoshana Soroka Halpern
6. Rabbi Aryeh Zev Ginzberg
7. Mr. Steve Rosedale
8. Rabbi Yechezkel Moskowitz
9. Rabbi Zvi Gluck
10. Mrs. Devorah Krasnianski
11. Mr. Sam Sutton
12. Mr. Jacob I. Slone
13. Mr. Leon Goldenberg
14. Mrs. Alexandra Fleksher
15. Ms. E.L. Tenenbaum
16. Mr. Adam Suionov
17. Rabbi Aaron Fink
18. Mr. Marc Jacob
19. Dr. David Margulis
20. Ms. Kaela Dahan
21. Rabbi Moshe Parnes
22. Mr. Ezzy Rappaport
23. Rabbi Eliyahu Prero
24. Mrs. Ellen R. Weiss
25. Mrs. Amit Yaghoubi 
Alternates
26. Mr. Charlie Deutsch
27. Rabbi Steven Pruzansky
28. Mr. Shlomo Mostofsky
29. Mr. Ben Schlossberg
30. Ms. Julie Sherman
31. Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik
32. Rabbi Moshe Robinson
33. Mr. Yitzy Geisinsky
34. Mrs. Michele Weiss
35. Mrs. Shoshana Bernstein
36. Rabbi Yitzchok Tendler
37. Mr. David Gross
38. Rabbi Yaakov Menken
39. Mr. Chaim Reiss
40. Mrs. Elise Steinharter
41. Mr. Jonathan Spetner
42. Rabbi Binyomin Medetsky
43. Mrs. Robin Davina Meyerson
44. Mrs. Sandy Eller
45. Rabbi Asher Sova
46. Mr. Doni Greenwald
47. Mr. Yitzie Pretter
48. Mrs. Baila Parnes
49. Mr. Eli Kutner
50. Mr. Israel Peskowitz
51. Rabbi Menachem Rubinstein
52. Mr. Yoni Torgow
53. Mr. Avromi Mostofsky
54. Ms. Avigail Spetner
55. Mrs. Meryl Maybruch
56. Rabbi Mordechai Becher
57. Mrs. Rivka Feiner
58. Dr. Lita Aeder
59. Rabbi Aryeh Kravetz
60. Dr. Leslie Klein
61. Mrs. Aliza Bulow
62. Mr. Dov Fishoff
63. Mrs. Avigayil Strulowitz
64. Mrs. Ellie Riesel
65. Rabbi Avi Goldstein
66. Mrs. Adina Kravetz
67. Mr. Eliezer Yaghoubi
68. Mrs. Phyllis Reiss
69. Rabbi Martin Katz
70. Mrs. Aviva Mostofsky
71. Mrs. Miriam Lichtman
72. Mrs. Miriam Peskowitz
73. Mrs. Tehila Feldbaum
MERCAZ USA
Delegates
1. Rabbi Debra Newman Kamin
2. Eric Leiderman
3. Marilyn L Wind
4. Rabbi Alan Silverstein
5. Heidi Schneider
6. Noa Kligfeld
7. Mary Sanders
8. Cantor Sarah Levine
9. Sarrae G Crane
10. Thomas Sudow
11. Rabbi Stewart Vogel
12. Noam Kornsgold
13. Margie Miller
14. Diane Halivni
15. Rabbi Jay Kornsgold
16. Richard Helfand
17. Bracha Werber
18. Rachel Russo
Alternates
19. Alan Imar
20. Cantor David Lipp
21. Rabbi Ashira Konigsberg
22. Rabbi Shira Wallach
23. Debra Kaner Goldich
24. Allan Kahan
25. Rabbi Rami Schwartzer
26. Temma Kingsley
27. Sarah Lipsey Brokman
28. Toni Bickert
29. Martin Werber
30. Steve Dix
31. Naomi Yadin Mendick
32. Richard Kahn
33. Rabbi Randall Konigsberg
34. Max Duboff
35. Sandy Starkman
36. Talia Cohen-Carus
37. Michael Mills
38. Rabbi Julia Andelman
39. Debbi Bruce
40. Allan Gottesman
41. Anna Millstein
42. Rabbi Aaron Brusso
43. Rabbi Andrea Merow
44. Stephen Steckler
45. Gideon Aronoff
46. Rabbi Ellen Wolintz-Fields
47. Rabbi Gail Labovitz
48. Barbara Rosenau
49. Benjamin Sigal
ZOA Coalition
Delegates
1. Morton Klein
2. Mark Levenson, Esq.
3. Rabbi Steven Burg
4. Daniella Pomeranc
5. Elizabeth (Liz) Berney, Esq.
6. Richard Chalme
7. Russell Feder
8. Chanoch Eli Berman
9. Anna Peckerman
10. Steve Orlow, Esq.
11. Judy Freedman Kadish
12. Rabbi Yitzchok Tendler
13. Abe Zeines
Alternates
14. Siggy Flicker
15. Valeria Chazin
16. Assemblyman Dov Hikind
17. Hannah Katz
18. Boaz Bagbag
19. Oren Atias
20. Rabbi Dr. Mark Goldfeder
21. Victor Naar
22. Ross Den
23. Khandan Kalaty
24. Nachman Mostofsky
25. Lori Lowenthal Marcus, Esq.
26. Brooke Goldstein, Esq.
27. Jonathan Rubin
28. Rabbi Shimon Margolin
29. Vlad Lipkin
30. Ben Kogan
31. Dana Brody, Esq.
32. Richie Allen
33. Matan Shamir
34. Shani (Shoshana) Hikind
35. Rabbi Aryeh Spero
36. Michael Joshua
37. Ken Sachs
38. Shira Lewis
39. Dr. Gene Berkovich, M.D
American Forum for Israel
Delegates
1. Dmitry Shiglik
2. Alex Rovt
3. Irena Zolotova
4. Benzion Laskin
5. Olga Fort
6. Gregory Davidzon
7. Igor Branovan
8. Erica Shiglik
9. Zhenya Rozinsky
10. Dan Rodkin
Alternates
11. Michael Koloden
12. Luiza Sherman
13. Phillip Roth
14. Vlad Spektor
15. Margarita Kagan
16. Avital Khazanov
17. Rabbi Alex Kaller
18. Vadim Shiglik
19. Ilya Bratman
20. Rita Kogan
21. Michael Yadov
22. Sergey Zatsepin
23. Leonid Kushnir
24. Natassia Burak
25. Dmitry Lisovetsky
26. Alexander Tsodikov
27. Igor Kogut
28. Masha Merkulova
29. Svetlana Portyanskiy
30. Eugene Levin
Hatikvah
Delegates
1. Kenneth Bob
2. Karen Shapiro
3. Leah Schwartz
4. Sheila Katz
5. Yonatan Shargian
6. Stuart Appelbaum
7. SooJi Min-Maranda
8. David Weiss
9. Nancy K Kaufman
10. Jared Jackson
Alternates
11. Libby Lenkinski
12. Rabbi Amichai Lau-Lavie
13. Zach Shartiag
14. Nomi Colton-Max
15. David Dormont
16. Shaina Wasserman
17. Naomi Tamura
18. Sam Norich
19. Gili Getz
20. Yael Dormont
21. Minna Elias
22. Joel Winograd
23. Bekah Diamond-Bier
24. Michael Young
25. Aviva Meyer
26. Janee Graver
27. Alisa Belinkoff Katz
28. Arieh Lebowitz
29. Molly Wernick
30. Steven Weinberg
Shas Olami
Delegates
1. Rabbi Natan Sasson
2. Eli Kadi
Alternates
3. Rivka Meirov
4. Shulamit Zakai
5. Aharon Hen
6. Nora Sasson
Kol Yisrael
Delegates
1. Esther Renzer
2. Sarri Singer
Alternates
3. Max Samarov
4. Roz Rothstein
5. Jay Feldman
6. Dina Leader
Dorshei Torah V’Tziyon
Delegates
1. Rabbi Avi Weiss
2. Rabbi Dov Linzer
Alternates
3. Rabbi Shmuel Herzfeld
4. Rebecca Schwartz
5. Pam Scheininger
6. Rabbi Nati Helfgot
Herut Zionists
Delegates
1. Joshua Goldstein
Alternates
2. Moshe Phillips
3. D’Vorah Singleton
Vision
Delegates
1. Simon Kofman
Alternates
2. Samantha Muskat
3. Michael Shepsis
Americans4Israel
Delegates
1. W. James Schiller
Alternates
2. Phyllis Greenberg Heideman
3. Amanda Berman
Israel Shelanu
Delegates
1. Shanie Korabelnik
Alternates
2. Yaakov Cohen
3. Offir Gutelzon
Alan Rosenbaum contributed to this report.