New York Times

Israel's NYC consul, citing 'blood libels,' orders staff to cancel New York Times subscriptions

The New York Times has previously released reports fueling accusations of anti-Israel bias, particularly a May opinion piece alleging Israeli use of dogs to rape Palestinian detainees.

 Ofir Akunis, Minister of Science arrives to a government conference at the Prime Minister's office in Jerusalem on September 27, 2023.
Vessels at the Strait of Hormuz, as seen from Musandam, Oman, June 18, 2026.

Iran vies for expanded control over Strait of Hormuz in possible deal with Oman

 A member of the media walks at the area of Al-Ahli hospital in Gaza City, October 18, 2023

The vanishing terrorists: The New York Times' new Gaza reporting strategy - opinion

The New York Times logo is seen on the building's facade in New York City on January 22, 2026. US President Donald Trump announced today he will sue The New York Times over an unfavorable opinion poll and suggested that what he called "fake" surveys should criminalized.

Justice Department asks judge to uphold NYT subpoenas in Air Force One leak probe


Ahmadinejad, ‘The New York Times,’ and media lies - opinion

Public opinion shapes political pressure. Political pressure shapes military decisions. And media narratives shape public opinion.

MAHMOUD AHMADINEJAD former president of Iran, speaks at a press conference after registering as a candidate for the presidential election at the Interior Ministry, in Tehran, Iran June 2, 2024.

The alleged newspaper of record needs a crash course in journalism - opinion

Have others now taken their cue from The New York Times? Has it now become okay to cite every hateful idiot that says he was raped by an Israeli?

The New York Times building in Manhattan, New York City, pictured September 16, 2025; illustrative.

Israel, US early war goals sought to reinstate Iran's Ahmadinejad as leader, NYT reports

An associate of Ahmadinejad told the NYT that the Americans viewed Mr. Ahmadinejad as someone who could lead Iran and manage “Iran’s political, social, and military situation.”

Former Iranian president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad at a press conference after registering as a candidate for the presidential election, at Tehran’s Interior Ministry, June 2024.

NYT accuses Israel of trying to 'stifle journalism' by taking legal action over op-ed

A spokesperson for the NYT alleged that the threat of legal action “is part of a well-worn political playbook that aims to undermine independent reporting and stifle journalism."

People walk by The New York Times building in Manhattan, New York City, US, September 16, 2025.

‘The New York Times’ and the grotesque NGO ‘halo effect’ - opinion

Politicized NGOs and sympathetic media outlets continue amplifying unverified claims against Israel as fact.

Writer Nicholas D. Kristof poses for photographers on the red carpet as he arrives for the TIME 100 Gala in Manhattan, New York, US, April 26, 2016.

Netanyahu threatens lawsuit over NY Times column as Jews protest outside newspaper headquarters

“It’s just so absurd and so beyond the pale that it was hard for me to imagine that so many people would print it in the first place, but so many people would buy it,” Levitov said.

The New York Times building in Manhattan, New York City, pictured September 16, 2025; illustrative.

Can Israel actually sue 'The New York Times' over 'dog rape' column? - explainer

Should the process move forward, the procedure - and the chances of success - would depend largely on where the suit is filed.

Illustration of The New York Times application displayed on a smartphone held in hand in Corsica France April 18, 2026.

Israel to take legal action against 'New York Times' over claims of 'dog rape' of Palestinians

PM Benjamin Netanyahu and Foreign Minister Gideon Sa'ar instructed officials to prepare a defamation lawsuit against "one of the most hideous and distorted lies ever published" on Israel.

Israeli Foreign Minister Gideon Sa'ar holds up a copy of The New York Times as he speaks during a United Nations Security Council meeting at the United Nations headquarters on in New York City on August 5, 2025.

NYT defends op-ed on Palestinian abuse as Israel’s military readies new F-35 upgrade

The Jerusalem Post's must-listen news roundup with Shifra Jacobs—the top stories, clear and concise. 

People walk by The New York Times building in Manhattan, New York City, US, September 16, 2025.

What is Euro-Med, the Hamas-linked organization relied upon for sexual abuse claims in NYT column?

The NYT article accuses Israeli security forces of committing widespread rape and sexual offenses against Palestinian prisoners.

The New York Times building is seen on May 06, 2026 in New York City.