Likud primaries: Who is number 1? Which MKs are out and where is Miri Regev?

MKs Eli Cohen, Yoav Gallant, David Amsalem and Amir Ohana occupy other top spots • Miri Regev first among women candidates on the party list.

 Head of the opposition and the Likud party Benjamin Netanyahu casts his vote in the Likud primaries, at a polling station in Tel Aviv on August 10, 2022. (photo credit: TOMER NEUBERG/FLASH90)
Head of the opposition and the Likud party Benjamin Netanyahu casts his vote in the Likud primaries, at a polling station in Tel Aviv on August 10, 2022.
(photo credit: TOMER NEUBERG/FLASH90)

MK Yariv Levin will sit at the top of the Likud’s list under opposition leader Benjamin Netanyahu, according to the final results of the party’s primary election.

Some 79,735 eligible Likud members cast their votes Wednesday in the primary election for Israel’s largest party. The percentage of voters was 58% – identical to the previous primary in 2019.

The Likud is averaging 35 seats in opinion polls.

This is what the Likud’s list would look like after the majority of the votes were counted:

After Likud leader Benjamin Netanyahu are MKs Yariv Levin, Eli Cohen, Yoav Gallant, David Amsalem and Amir Ohana.

 Voting in the Likud primaries (credit: MARC ISRAEL SELLEM) Voting in the Likud primaries (credit: MARC ISRAEL SELLEM)

Spots six to 11 are MKs Yoav Kisch, Nir Barkat, Miri Regev, Avi Dichter and Miki Zohar.

Next are MKs Israel Katz and Shlomo Karhi, followed by a spot reserved for Netanyahu’s choice of candidate, former MK Danny Danon and then another spot reserved for Netanyahu’s choosing.

Numbers 17 to 35 are MK David Bitan, MK Yuli Edelstein, MK Haim Katz, Shfela regional representative Eliahu Revivo (brother of Lod Mayor Yair Revivo), Galilee representative Lior Lasry, Negev representative Shalom Danino, MK Ofir Akunis, MK Galit Distal Atbaryan, followed by newcomer Boaz Bismuth and in the new women’s slot, Tali Gottlieb.

Dan regional representative Hanoch Milvetzki is next, then another spot reserved for Netanyahu, Mishor Hahof representative Shai Galili, MKs Ofir Katz, Gila Gamliel and May Golan, the immigrant slot for Dan Iluz, Haifa region’s Ariel Kelner and MK Keti Shitrit.

This leaves a number of MKs without any realistic place on the list, including Fateen Mula (who lost the 44th spot reserved for non-Jews to Ayoub Kara), Tzachi Hanegbi (46), Keren Barak (49) and Orly Levy-Abecassis.Levin thanked his supporters after the results were published.

“I feel that I have a great responsibility to continue to act resolutely on our common path and to do everything in my power to ensure the victory of the Likud in the elections and the establishment of a national government led by Benjamin Netanyahu,” he said.